Identity of Data Controller /Data Processor

CV Insight Limited. a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 5946060 whose registered address is located at Jubilee House, Jubilee Court, Dersingham, King’s Lynn Norfolk, PE31 6HH. CV Insight is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration Number: Z9572392.) in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

CV Insight Limited is committed to the principals of data protection:

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as is necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

This data protection notice applies to:

  • visitors to our website https://www.cvinsight.co.uk/;
  • clients who use our services;

Candidates who are the subject of employment screening shall be provided with a more detailed step by step privacy notice as personal data is collected via our secure web portal, as the personal data collected, processed and transferred by us depends on the services selected by our client.

What personal data is collected?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

Visitors to our website:

We use Google Analytics to monitor and track the website visitor’s interaction with our website. Google Analytics does records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, but none of this information personally identifies you to us. Your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify is also recorded by Google Analytics, but this information is not disclosed to us. We consider Google to be a third-party data processor.

Further information on how we use Cookies is available in our Cookie policy.

Enquiry Form:

Clients:

We collect names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers from our clients to carry out our employment screening services, under our contract with you. We will keep this information for the duration of the contract plus the time required by our legal obligations.

Candidates:

We collect your contact details to help with any enquiry you may have with our system under the contract we have with your employer. We hold this information for 6 months in line with our retention policy on holding candidate information.

Sign up to our Newsletter:

We collect your email address to send you our newsletter. You will have to give us consent to us to process this, via a confirmation email, and we will hold your information until you unsubscribe, this can be done by clicking on the unsubscribe link on the newsletter email we send you. The information you give us is only used by us and will not be passed onto any other company.

Contact Us Form:

We collect personal data such as name, email address and telephone numbers from visitors and clients using our contact form on our website. We will hold your information under our legitimate interest in generating new business. You can object to us holding your information by contacting our Data Protection officer at dpo@cvinsight.co.uk

Open Account Form:

We collect your company contact detail in order create your client account and enter into a contract to provide the service requested. We will hold this information for the duration of the contract plus the time required by our legal obligations.

Employment screening candidates:

We use third party providers as listed below to collect personal data about employment screening candidates in relation to the following:

  • Checking references for employment history, education, personal references, professional references/qualifications in the UK and globally;
  • credit checks, financial sanctions, international credit checks, International sections;
  • Criminal checks, basic disclosure and barring checks (DBS), Enhanced DBS and international criminal checks;
  • adverse media, identity and checks or right to work in a particular country
  • obtaining other personal information globally, from outside the UK in relation to employment screening checks as requested by CV Insight Limited’s client.

As the disclosure of our third-party providers is confidential business information, we disclose details of any relevant third-party providers to our client once they have agreed to our terms of business, which includes a confidentiality clause. Details of third party providers are also provided to employment screening candidates, as part of our secure web portal at the time personal data is collected.

How is personal data collected?

We collect personal data in the following ways:

  • using cookies on our website;
  • directly from clients by the client completing our contact form on our website;
  • directly from employment screening candidates by the candidate requesting assistance using the contact form on our website;
  • we also collect personal data using our secure web portal.

Reasons for collection of personal data

We collect personal data via cookies on our website to make improvements to our website and services and monitor traffic on our website.

We collect personal data from clients and employment screening candidates using our contact form on our website to answer their queries regarding our services.

When is personal data shared?

Personal data collected from our website is shared with Google Analytics.

We may also have to share personal data where required by law, or where we have some other legitimate interest to do so.

Personal Data transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

During our employment screening checks it may be necessary for personal data to be transferred outside of the EEA, depending on the checks requested by our client. We have put in place measures including a data processing agreement to ensure that personal data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection.

We shall obtain consent from employment screening candidates directly in relation to the transfer of their personal data outside the EEA.

Data Retention

In relation to our clients:

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In relation to employment screening candidates:

6 months from the date of report relating to the data subject.

Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction

It is important that the personal information we hold is accurate and current. Please inform us if your personal information changes during the provision of our services.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact dpo@cvinsight.co.uk in writing.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@cvinsight.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@cvinsight.co.uk. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this data protection notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@cvinsight.co.uk

 

CVI 108                                                                     June 2018

Issue 1